From Hilbert Space to Dilbert Space


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Monday Night Irish Class, June 30, 2008
Windycon09
gmcdavid

Irish Class, June 30, 2008

We have a class project for the summer: To translate a menu into Irish. Each of us chose one item. I got:

Minnesota wild rice stuffed chicken breast

I first reworded the English to be

Breast of chicken with stuffing of wild rice from Minnesota

Which I translated as

Cíoch sicín le buiste ríc fiáin as Minnesota

Sicín is a type 4 (masculine) noun, so its genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular.


We played some vocabulary games on various topics:

  1. Body Parts
  2. Plurals
  3. Genitives

Nick then had some corrections for the verb exercise from two weeks ago.

  1. Táim ag (smaoiníonn) ar rothar nua a (ceannaíonn).

    smaoinighthink, consider
    ceannaighbuy, purchase

    Táim ag smaoineamh ar rothar nua a cheannach.

    Above uses the verbal noun. Use this if the second verb stands alone. Use the conjugate form (below) if it is followed by a second subject.

    Táim ag smaoineamh ar rothar nua a ceannaíonn ....

  2. D'iarr mé ar m'athair cabhair a (tugann) dom chun an tionscadal a ( críochnaíonn).

    iarrask, request
    tabhair (tugann)give (v irr)
    cabhairhelp
    chunto, towards
    tionscadalproject
    Tugann has no subject, so use the verbal noun tabhairt rather than thug

    D'iarr mé ar m'athair cabhair a thug tabhairt dom chun an tionscadal a chríochnú.

  3. Sílimse go (feabhsaíonn) an saol in Éirinn nuair a (laghdaíonn) an saibhreas amach anseo.

    feabhsaighimprove, better
    nuairwhen, considering that, although
    laghdaighlessen, decrease
    saibhreasriches, wealth

    An saibhreas is the subject of the second clause so laghdaíonn is conjugated as laghdóidh, not using the verbal noun.

    Sílimse go bhfeabhsóidh an saol in Éirinn nuair a laghdóidh an saibhreas amach anseo. (future)

    The future (above) for the first verb feabhsaíonn is better than the conditional (below). The conditional usually has "if".

    Sílimse go bhfeabhsódh an saol in Éirinn nuair a laghdóidh an saibhreas amach anseo. (conditional)


We finished by reading more from Gaeileoirí.


?

Log in

No account? Create an account