From Hilbert Space to Dilbert Space


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Iriish Class--Monday Night, November 17, 2008
minicon ddb
gmcdavid

Rang Gaeilge, 17ú lá Mí na Samhna 2008

Listening Exercise

  1. Ní chodlaionn sé go maith san óiche.
    He does not sleep well at night.

  2. Caillim mo chuid eochracha go minic.
    I often lose my keys.

    cailllose
    mo chuid eochrachamy keys. Lit. "my portion of keys" (I don't own all the keys in the world)
  3. Gheobhaidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
    I will get the newspaper from the mail box.

    gheobhaidh mé /yo:wə me:/I will get. Fut. of faigh
    ón ← ó + anfrom the
    postmail. gen. poist
  4. Ní dhearna sé aon dochar.It didn't do any harm.

    Ní dhearnadid not do [past neg. of déan.
    docharharm
  5. Íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach.
    We will eat our dinner early tomorrow.

    íosfaidh /i:sə/will get
    go luathearly
    árour

    ár
    bhur
    a
    } /a/

Convert to questions

  1. Nach gcodlaíonn sé go maith san óiche?
    Doesn't he sleep well at night

  2. An gcaillim mo chuid eochracha go minic?
    Do I often lose my keys?

    An gcaillaíonn tú do chuid eochracha go minic?
    Do you often lose your keys?

  3. An bhfaighidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
    Will I get the newspaper from the mailbox

  4. Nach ndearna sé aon dochar?
    Did it do any harm?

  5. A íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach?
    Will we eat our dinner early tomorrow?


Alex noted a couple interesting links:


Initial mutations of nouns with the definite article

Masc. singular
Begins withnominativegenitive
vowel

ím
t-

an t-ím
[no initial mutation]

blas an íme "the taste of the butter"
consonant

cailín
[no initial mutation]

an cailín
Lenite, except for t-,d-

gúna an chailín "the dress of the girl"
's'

siopa
[no initial mutation]

an siopa
t

doras an tsiopa /t'opə/ "the door of the shop"

Fem. singular
Begins withnominativegenitive
vowel

oifig
[no initial mutation]

an oifig
h

doras na hoifige "the door of the office"
consonant

féile
Lenite, except for t-,d-

an fhéile
[no initial mutation]

lá na féile "the day of the festival"
's'

sráid
t

an tsráid /tra:d'/
[no initial mutation]

lár na sráide "the middle of the street"

Plural (masc. and fem.)
Begins withnominativegenitive
vowel

úll pl. úlla
h

na húlla
n-

craiceann na n-úlla "the skin of the apples"
consonant

clár "board"
[no initial mutation]

na cláracha
eclipse

dath na gclár "the color of the apples"
's'

siopa
[no initial mutation]

na siopaí
[no initial mutation]

doirse na siopaí "the doors of the shops"

The initial h mutation can appear elsewhere, e.g. le úll "with an apple"

focail eile — other words
aoisage
fuarcold
fuairgot. Past of faigh
fadalong
níos faide /ni:s fwid'e/longer

?

Log in

No account? Create an account