From Hilbert Space to Dilbert Space


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Iriish Class--Monday Night, September 22, 2008
minicon ddb
gmcdavid

Rang Gaeilge, 22ú lá Mí Mheán Fómhair 2008

The number 22 is fiche dó. Informally "the 22nd" is fiche dó ú. The correct form for "the 22nd day" is an dara lá is [agus] fiche.

Miscellaneous vocabulary
fíorchaoinhearty
roimhbefore, in front of
fáilte roimhwelcome to
An Modh CoinníollachThe conditional mode
Má nach raibh an t-eolas agatIf you did not know it (?)
foghlaí marapirate

An Modh Coinníollach -- The conditional mood.

The basic recipe, neglecting the synthetic forms (coming next week).

  1. Form the simple past. Starting with the root:
    1. Lenite an initial consonant
    2. Prefix an initial vowel with d'
    3. If the result of (1) above begins fh-, prefix it with d', since fh is silent.
  2. Add the suffix:
    • 1st conjugation verbs: Add -fadh/feadh . The f is silent.
    • 2nd conjugation verbs: Add -ódh/eodh .

The conditional is used to describe situations that are hypothetical or contrary to fact, where English uses the word "would."

Related vocabulary
séimhiúmellowing, lenition (m4)
Cuir séimhiú ar focalLenite a word. Lit. "Put lenition on a word."
urúeclipse, eclipsis (m4)

1st conjugation: glan "clean" ghlanfadh sé "He would clean"
2nd conjugation: ceannaigh "buy"cheannódh sí "She would buy"

Cheannódh is normally pronounced /x'ano:x/, but when followed by sé/sí/sibh/siad it is pronounced /x'ano:t/, e.g. cheannódh sí /x'ano:t si:/. The same rule applies to all other verbs, both conjugations.

Conditional for irregular verbs

Recipe:
  1. Start with the stem of the future tense form, if it is different from the root. Otherwise start with the root.
  2. Treat the result like a 1st conjugation verb.
  3. "if" (pron. /γa:/) eclipses. When preceded by the verb is eclipsed rather than lenited.

is the form of "if" with the conditional

tar "come"tiocfaidh sé "he will come" thiofadh sé "he would come" Dá dtiochfadh sé "If he would come"
teigh "go"rachaid sí "she will go" rachadh sí "she would go"Dá rachadh sí "If she would go"
feic "see, look"d'fheicfeadh sí "she would look" Dá bhfeicfeadh sí "If she would look"
clois "hear" chloidfeadh sé "he would hear" dá gcloisfeadh sé "if he would hear
déan "do" dhéanfadh sí"she would do" dá ndéanfadh "if she would do"
abair "say, speak"déarfaidh sé "he will speak"déarfadh sé "he would speak" Dá ndéafadh sé "If he would speak"
beir "bear, bring, take"béafaidh sí "she will bear"bhéarfadh sí "she would bear" Dá mbéarfadh sí "If she would bear"
faigh "get"gheobhaidh sé "he will get" (independent) /y'o:ax/bhfaigheadh sé "he would get"Dá bhfaighead sé "if he would get" /waiə/
ith "eat"íosfaidh sí "she will eat d'íosfadh sí "she would eat" Dá n-íosfadh sí "if she would eat"
tabhair "give" /to:r/tabharfaidh sé "He will give"thabharfadh sé "He would give"Dá dtabharfadh sé "if he would give"




bí "be" bheach sé "he would be" /va:x/,/ve:əx/ Dá mbeach sé "if he would be"
is [copula]badá mba

An Modh Coinníollach - Abairtí (The conditional mood - sentences)

tuig → thuig → thuigfeadh
buaprize
beir bua (ar dhuine)to triumph (over someone)
ciallsense, sanity
beir ar do chiallto get hold of yourself
ith go sláintiúilto eat healthily
faigh níos mó airgidto get more money (Note genitive of airgead.
abair go hardspeak loudly

You would understand, if he would get hold of himself.
Thuigfeadh tú, dá mbéarfadh sé ar a chiall.
— (a chiall
—his senses)

Máire would triumph over Liam, if she were given the chance. (he gave her the chance)
Bhéarfadh Máire bua ar Liam, dá dtabharfadh sé seans dí (dhí).
— (dtabharfadh
/do:wərət/)

He would eat more healthily, if he could get more money.
D'íosfadh sé go slántiúil, dá bhfaighfeach sé níos mó airgid.
— (bhfaighfeach
/waiəx/)

She wouldn't do that, if she were you.
Ní dhéanfadh sí é sin, dá mba sise thú.
— (dhéanfadh sí
/ye:nət si:/). Note the copula

If they would say it (every day) loudly, we would hear the words.
Dá ndéarfadh siad (gach lá) go hard é, chloisfeadh muid na focail.

Sin "that" -- adjective rather than pronoun. For English "that" as pronoun, use sin é,

Ní dhéannfain é sin dá mba mise thú.
I wouldn't do that, if I were you. Note the synthetic 1st person form.

Second person singular synthetic form of conditional: Suffix is -fa,

grúdaighbrew [beer]
ag grúdubrewing (verbal noun=present progressive)


faighget
ag fáilgetting (verbal noun)

  • 1
That sound you heard was someone in Minneapolis snorting loudly and derisively.

Lazy my ASS.

Sing it, Sistah! :)

I thought you'd back me up!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account