?

Log in

No account? Create an account

From Hilbert Space to Dilbert Space


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Irish Class, October 5, 2009
Windycon09
gmcdavid

Rang Gaeilge, an 5ú lá Mí Dheireadh Fómhair 2009

Listening exercise: Answer the question using pronoun forms

Prototype:
A mbeadh sibh ag glanadh an bhoird?
Beidh, beidh muid á ghlanadh.

  • bord is in the genitive because it is the object of a vn.
  • ghlanadh lenited because á refers to a singular masculine noun.
  1. An mbeidh na buachaillí ag péinteáil an tí?
    Bheid, beidh siad á phéinteáil.

  2. An bhfuil an doras ag bualadh na fuinneoige?
    Tá, tá sé á bualadh.

    • fuinneog is in gen. sing.—object of vn.
    • bualadh "hitting" is not lenited because fuinneog is feminine.
  3. Nach bhfuil d'athair ag oscailt na fuinneoge?
    Níl, níl sé á hoscailt.

    • hoscailt because fuinneog is feminine.
  4. An raibh an muinteoir ag ceartú bhur bhfabhalscéalta?
    Bhí, bhí sé á gceartú.

    • gceartú because of plural.
    ceartúcorrecting

  5. An mbeadh sibh ag ithe milseán?
    Beidh, beidh muid á n-ithe.

    milseánsweetsmass noun, hence plural

Briathra Neamhrialta "Irregular verbs" — faigh "to get" arís

From the Official Class Page:

So.. faigh uses two stems. whenever there's a particle present, such as 'an','go','ní','nach', etc., the 'faigh-' stem is used. That means you won't see a particle in front of 'gheobh-'

We would expect lenition after 'n', but we find eclipsis -"Ní bhfaighidh" instead of "*Ní fhaighidh".
As Irish will be Irish, there is a notable exception to the exception in the present tense: "ní fhaigheann", in which case the rule comes back to bite us.

The "gheobh-" stem is permanently lenited.

Here are some examples from the range of pronunciations we went over.

  • An bhfaighidh - [a why-a], [a wee-a], [a wee]
  • Gheobhaidh - [yo-a], [yo-fa], [yow]

We'll be trying to tackle at least one irregular verb each class time. It's important that we know these.

Briathra Neamhrialta "Irregular verbs" — Beir "to bear, catch, bring, grasp"

ag breithbearing, catching, bringing
beirtheborn, caught, broughtverbal adjective
rugadhwas bornpast aut.
beir ar rudpick something up
leanbh a bhreithbear a child/lænəv/
ubh a bhreithlay eggs
bua a bhreithwin (a victory)

Tá sí ag iompar clainne.She is pregnant.
leanbhbabygen. linbh
árour