From Hilbert Space to Dilbert Space


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Irish Class, October 5, 2009
Windycon09
gmcdavid

Rang Gaeilge, an 5ú lá Mí Dheireadh Fómhair 2009

Listening exercise: Answer the question using pronoun forms

Prototype:
A mbeadh sibh ag glanadh an bhoird?
Beidh, beidh muid á ghlanadh.

  • bord is in the genitive because it is the object of a vn.
  • ghlanadh lenited because á refers to a singular masculine noun.
  1. An mbeidh na buachaillí ag péinteáil an tí?
    Bheid, beidh siad á phéinteáil.

  2. An bhfuil an doras ag bualadh na fuinneoige?
    Tá, tá sé á bualadh.

    • fuinneog is in gen. sing.—object of vn.
    • bualadh "hitting" is not lenited because fuinneog is feminine.
  3. Nach bhfuil d'athair ag oscailt na fuinneoge?
    Níl, níl sé á hoscailt.

    • hoscailt because fuinneog is feminine.
  4. An raibh an muinteoir ag ceartú bhur bhfabhalscéalta?
    Bhí, bhí sé á gceartú.

    • gceartú because of plural.
    ceartúcorrecting

  5. An mbeadh sibh ag ithe milseán?
    Beidh, beidh muid á n-ithe.

    milseánsweetsmass noun, hence plural

Briathra Neamhrialta "Irregular verbs" — faigh "to get" arís

From the Official Class Page:

So.. faigh uses two stems. whenever there's a particle present, such as 'an','go','ní','nach', etc., the 'faigh-' stem is used. That means you won't see a particle in front of 'gheobh-'

We would expect lenition after 'n', but we find eclipsis -"Ní bhfaighidh" instead of "*Ní fhaighidh".
As Irish will be Irish, there is a notable exception to the exception in the present tense: "ní fhaigheann", in which case the rule comes back to bite us.

The "gheobh-" stem is permanently lenited.

Here are some examples from the range of pronunciations we went over.

  • An bhfaighidh - [a why-a], [a wee-a], [a wee]
  • Gheobhaidh - [yo-a], [yo-fa], [yow]

We'll be trying to tackle at least one irregular verb each class time. It's important that we know these.

Briathra Neamhrialta "Irregular verbs" — Beir "to bear, catch, bring, grasp"

ag breithbearing, catching, bringing
beirtheborn, caught, broughtverbal adjective
rugadhwas bornpast aut.
beir ar rudpick something up
leanbh a bhreithbear a child/lænəv/
ubh a bhreithlay eggs
bua a bhreithwin (a victory)

Tá sí ag iompar clainne.She is pregnant.
leanbhbabygen. linbh
árour

?

Log in

No account? Create an account